Register

Living Games 2018 Thank Yous and Credits

Thank You!!!


The following individuals and organizations contributed through time, effort and funding to help make the Week in Boston, the Role Playing and Simulation in Education one-day mini-conference and Living Games Conference 2018 held in Peabody, MA possible.

There are so many people we want to thank, and there are more to be thanked for sure. We post this list and invite others to let us know who else’s work may have enriched their own or others experience, to help us keep completing this list. Send additions and corrections to admin@livinggamesconference.com


Sponsoring Organizations – New England Interactive Literature, Eschaton Media Productions, Imagine Nation Productions, Double Exposure, Northeastern University, Kickstarter.

Event Hosts and Partner Organizations  – Boston Marriott Peabody, Dystopia Rising, Dreamation and Double Exposure, Comicazi & Ladies of Comicazi, The Garment District, Emerson Engagement Lab, Brookline Interactive Group, Larpers of the World and Anders Berner, Iftar Organizers Julia Ellingboe, Kat Jones and Jonaya Kemper, New World Magischola,  The Gauntlet RPG Podcast Community, JiffyCon Community, Knight Moves, UMass Amherst, Valley Nerd Watch, The Wayfinder Experience, Boston Festival of Indie Games Talks

Benefactors, Contributors and Academic Attendees – Contributors: John Stavropoulos, Community contributors to Iftar fund; Benefactors: Diana Gamet, Brandon Brylawski, Joonas Iovinen, Telmo Correa, Emily Care Boss, Susan Weiner, John D’Agosta, Caroline Murphy, Stephen Tihor; Professional/Academic: Ryan Hart, David Simkins, Lux Faros, Rian Rezende, Anders Berner, Krista Harper, Celia Pearce; Donations for Subsidized Badges: Laura Boylan, Emily Care Boss, Susan Weiner, Tara Halwes, Katherine Jones, Kate Fractal, Judson Packard, Trine Boode-Petersen, Corinne McDonald

Steering Committee  – Emily Care Boss, Sarah Lynne Bowman, Lizzie Stark, David Kapell, Evan Torner

Con Chair – Emily Care Boss

Finance – Chad Bergeron, Dave Kapell, Cameron Betts, Emily Boss


Keynote Speakers – Elizabeth Fein, Kelliann Adams Pletcher, Diana J. Leonard, Kathryn Hymes, Hakan Seyalioglu, Quinn Milton, Sadia Bies, Jonaya  Kemper, Ane Marie Anderson, Martin Nielsen, Nathan Black, Caroline Murphy, Sharang Biswas

Panel and Roundtable Presenters and Moderators –

Abrihette Yawa, Albert Kong, Alex Roberts, Alex Rowland, Amanda Siepiola, Andrew Harris, Andrew Lacanienta, Ane Marie Anderson, Anna V. Konovalenko, Anne Ratchat, Anthony Rocco, Ashleigh La Porta, Athena Peters, Ben “Books” Schwartz, Betty Bong, Bjarke Pedersen, Brianna Smith, Brodie Atwater, Cameron Betts, Caroline Murphy, Casey Hardy, Celia Peace, Clio Yun-Su Davis, Corinne MacDonald, Daniel Gomez, Dave Kapell, Diana J. Leonard, Elizabeth Fein, Eric Mersmann, Evan Torner, Ford Ivey, Frisco Cruise, Gabriel de los Angeles, Garett Kopczynski, George Locke, Hakan Seyalioglu, Harrison Greene, Jacob Bouvier, Jamie Wilkinson, Jason Cox, Jason Morningstar, Jeramy Merritt, Johanna Koljonen, Jonaya Kemper, Jose Zagal, Joyce C. Clanon, Judson Packard, Julia Bond Ellingboe, Kate Freedman, Kate Hill, Kathaleen Amende, Katherine Castiello Jones, Kathryn Hymes, Katie Gordon, Ken Pickering, Kevin Hardy, Kim Sward, Kit Bissonette, Kris Kitts, Krysten Callina, Laura Boylan, Laya Liebeseller, Lee Foxworthy, Liz Gorinsky, Lizzie Stark, Lux Faros, Magdalene Loh, Mark Hill, Marshall Bradshaw, Martin Nielsen, Maury Brown, Meghan Gardner, Meguey Baker, Mikael Hellström, Ken Keziej, Morgan Nuncio, Nathan Black, Peter Droste, Quinn Milton, Randy Lubin, Raquel Skellington, Rebecca Slitt, Rian Oliveira Rezende, Ross Cheung, Russell Murdock, Ryan Hart, Sadia Bies, Sam Anderson, Samara Hayley Steele,  Sarah Lynne Bowman, Seth Fogarty, Sharang Biswas, Shayna Cook, Steve Vig, Susan Weiner, Tara Clapper, Tara Halwes, Tessa Thurman, Trine Boode-Petersen, Tyler Brown, Vincent Baker, Will Osmond, William J. White

Game, Workshop and Social Event Facilitators
Kat Jones, Celia Pearce, Clio Yun-Su Davis, Evan Torner, Garett Kopczynski, Ken Pickering, Tyler Brown, Susan Weiner, Vito D’Agosta, Martin Nielsen, Karete Jacobsen Meland, Kate Hill, Evan Torner, Jacob Mandell, Katherine Smith, Michael Viar, Paulina Papanikolaou, Lee Peterkin, Masani McGee, Graham Rockwell, Jason Bouchard, Aaron Van Dessel, Abrihette Yawa, Jamey Patten, Katie Gordon, Julia Ellingboe, Kat Jones, Jonaya Kemper, Liz Gorinsky, Ashleigh La Porta, Marshall Bradshaw, Karen Twelves, Lizzie Stark, Tory Root, Lily Benderskaya, Sean Nittner, Danielle Brandon, Anthony Rocco, Tayler Stokes, Jon Cole, Morgan Nuncio, Kate Freedman, Jason Feldstein,Tara Halwes, Kate Hill, George Lock, Brodie Atwater, Alex Rowland, Samara Hayley Steel, Evan Schauer, Anna Konovalenko, Jason Morningstar, Sharang Biswas, Max Seidman, Maury Brown, Jason Cox, Kitty Stoholski, Jeff Dieterle, Eleanor Tursman, Gabriel de los Angeles, Corinne McDonald, Trine Boode Petersen, Quinn Milton, Sadia Bies,  Judson Packard and Larry Lade

Programming – Sarah Lynne Bowman, Evan Torner, Clio Yun-su Davis, Kat Jones, Jason Cox, Stephen Balzac, Sarah Zaidan, Jason Cox, Hakan Seyalioglu, Shayna Cook

Games – Evan Torner, Emily Boss, Kathryn Hymes, Hakan Seyalioglu, Jason Morningstar, Ken Pickering, Garett Kopczynski, Tyler Brown

Social – Emily Care Boss, Julia Ellingboe

Site Scouting – Emily Boss, Diane Martin, David Kapell, Chad Bergeron, Cameron Betts, Rachel Nation, Stephen Balzac

Site Contract and Liaison – Emily Boss

Outreach – Sarah Lynne Bowman, Alex Roberts, Emily Care Boss, Becky Slitt, Jason Cox, Sam Anderson, Raquel Skellington

Inclusion & Accessibility – Brodie Atwater, Kat Jones, Julia Ellingboe, Rachel Tanenhaus, Quinn Murphy, Sharang Biswas, Kim Sward, Raquel Skellington, Ashleigh LaPorta, Hakan Seyalioglu, Shayna Cook, Clio Yun-su Davis, Maury Brown, Emily Boss

Week in Boston Organizing & Event Volunteers – Organizing: Lizzie Stark, Garett Kopczynski, Tyler Brown, Ken Pickering, Adina Schreiber, Kim Sward; Event Volunteers: Sarah Zaidan, Thomas Lotze, Ashleigh La Porta, Ben Books Schwartz, Will Jobst, Laura Boylan, Emily Care Boss, Susan Weiner, Jason Cox, Joyce Corrao Clanon, Sarah Lynn Bowman, Clio Yun-Su Davis, Pete Vander Giessen, Doneeca Thurston, Avonelle Wing, Kiara Vincent, Andrew Lacanienta, Anders Berner

Role-Playing and Simulation in Education Conference – Sarah Lynne Bowman, Celia Pearce, Evan Torner, Volunteers: Jacob Bouvier, Ashleigh LaPorta, Andrew Lacanienta, Sam Anderson, Kate Freedman

Safety and Security – Core Safety: Kim Sward, David Kapell, Nathan Black, Maury Brown.   Advisory: Sarah Lynne Bowman (advisory), John Stavropoulos (advisory), Alex Roberts (advisory). Ambassadors: Brodie Atwater, Susan Weiner, Sam Anderson, Paul Newland, Kit Bissonette, Jeffrey Steele, Albert Kong, Tara Halwes, Eric Mersmann, Anne Horowitz

Volunteer Coordination – Emily Boss, Avonelle Wing

Logistics – Emily Boss, Dave Kapell, Laura Boylan, Ashleigh La Porta, Avonelle Wing

Homestay Coordination – Adina Schreiber, Kim Sward, Brodie Atwater, Lizzie Stark, Emily Care Boss (Hosts:) Jacob Bouvier, Alexis Moisand, Pete Vander Giessen and many more who informally made arrangements to host travelers.

Registration, Operations and Ride Support – Dave Kapell, Emily Boss, Ashleigh La Porta, Laura Boylan, Rebecca Slitt, Ron Blechner, Epidiah Ravachol, Gabriel de los Angeles, Andrew Lacanienta, Eric Willisson, Eric Mersmann, Joyce Carrao Canon

Audio Visual – Avonelle Wing, Sarah Lynne Bowman, Jacob Bouvier, Lizzie Nieman, Shayna Cook, Ron Blechner, Jessica Karels

Documentation – Sarah Lynne Bowman, Avonelle Wing, Larry Lade, Jacob Bouvier, Andrew Lacanienta, Banana Chan, Harrison Greene, Matt To, Susan Bin, Jessica Karels, Alexis Moisand, Lux Faros, Lucia Starkey

Website – Sarah Lynne Bowman, Mikael Andersson, Emily Care Boss   

Feedback – Emily Boss, Kim Sward, Clio Yun-Su Davis, David Kapell, Kat Jones, Diana Leonard, Julia Ellingboe, Gabriel de los Angeles, Avonelle Wing

Posted September 26, 2018 in: news by lgadmin